church website design - church123.com.

Privacy Policy



By viewing our website your IP address, browser details, times of visits, etc. may be logged and used for statistical purposes, network security and fraud prevention. This helps us to monitor how effectively the site is working. Be assured that we never profile normal visitors to the site or invasively monitor them. The statistical data will be used by ourselves and may also be used by our website provider to help provide the service. The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest.


DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
The Parochial Church Councils (PCCs) of:TThe United Benefice of Hormead with Wyddial,
Anstey, Brent Pelham and Meesden

Also known as ‘The Quintet Churches’ (www.quintetchurches.com)

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCCs representing the Parish Churches of St Nicholas, Great Hormead and St Giles, Wyddial (Hormead with Wyddial PCC); St George’s Anstey (Anstey PCC); St Mary the Virgin, Brent Pelham (Brent Pelham PCC) and St Mary, Meesden (Meesden PCC) are the data controllers (contact details below). Collectively we are also known as ‘The Quintet Churches’ or ‘The United Benefice of Hormead with Wyddial, Anstey, Brent Pelham and Meesden’. For the purposes of this document we will be referred to as ‘The PCCs’. This means The PCCs decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCCs comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

·               To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

·               To administer membership records;

·               To fundraise and promote the interests of the charities we represent;

·               To manage our employees and volunteers;

·               To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

·               To inform you of news, events, activities and services running in any of the Quintet Churches, or relevant information of events within the Buntingford Deanery or the Diocese of St Albans;

·               To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested or in order for you to carry out an office on behalf of the church.

·               To enable our website, email and social media services to function and be maintained.


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·      Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.

·      Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

·      Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

o   the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.

 Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·      The right to request a copy of your personal data which the The PCCs holds about you;

·      The right to request that The PCCs corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·      The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The PCCs to retain such data;

·      The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·      The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

·      The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·      The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·      The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

 To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact The Rector at The Vicarage, Great Hormead, Buntingford SG9 0NT or email office@quintetchurches.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 



Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

Contact

The Vicarage 

Great Hormead 

Buntingford 

Hertfordshire 

SG9 0NT 

01763 289258