church website design - church123.com.

Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
The Parochial Church Councils (PCCs) of:TThe United Benefice of Hormead with Wyddial,
Anstey, Brent Pelham and Meesden

Also known as ‘The Quintet Churches’ (www.quintetchurches.com)

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCCs representing the Parish Churches of St Nicholas, Great Hormead and St Giles, Wyddial (Hormead with Wyddial PCC); St George’s Anstey (Anstey PCC); St Mary the Virgin, Brent Pelham (Brent Pelham PCC) and St Mary, Meesden (Meesden PCC) are the data controllers (contact details below). Collectively we are also known as ‘The Quintet Churches’ or ‘The United Benefice of Hormead with Wyddial, Anstey, Brent Pelham and Meesden’. For the purposes of this document we will be referred to as ‘The PCCs’. This means The PCCs decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCCs comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

·               To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

·               To administer membership records (see also Electoral Roll);

·               To fundraise and promote the interests of the charities we represent;

·               To manage our employees and volunteers;

·               To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

·               To inform you of news, events, activities and services running in any of the Quintet Churches, or relevant information of events within the Buntingford Deanery or the Diocese of St Albans;

·               To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested or in order for you to carry out an office on behalf of the church.

·               To enable our website, email and social media services to function and be maintained.


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·      Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about church and diocesan events.

·      Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

·      Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

o   the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

The Electoral Roll
A specific privacy notice applies to the Electoral Roll: See section 9.

This website
By viewing our website provided by Church123.com your IP address, browser details, times of visits, etc. may be logged and used for statistical purposes, network security and fraud prevention. This helps us to monitor how effectively the site is working. Be assured that we never profile normal visitors to the site or invasively monitor them. The statistical data will be used by ourselves and may also be used by our website provider to help provide the service. The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest.

Our email Newsletter
When signing up to our email Newsletter provided by
Mailchimp you will be asked to agree to their separate Privacy Policy. You may opt out at any time. Your personal information is not shared. 
Anonymous statistical information is shared with us as administrators for the effective management of the email newsletter only. The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest.

Email
If you enter into email correspondence with the Rector, the email address you used are retained permanently within the email operating system but only used to reply to you. Email addresses supplied in this way are not shared except where you have given your permission.
The legal basis for processing this information is Legitimate Interest.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.

 Specifically, we retain electoral roll and safeguarding data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

If you enter into email correspondence with the Rector, the email address you used are retained permanently within the email operating system but only used to reply to you. Email addresses supplied in this way are not shared except where you have given your permission.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·      The right to request a copy of your personal data which the The PCCs holds about you;

·      The right to request that The PCCs corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·      The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The PCCs to retain such data;

·      The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·      The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

·      The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·      The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·      The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. ELECTORAL ROLL PRIVACY NOTICE

Who are we?

The PCC for each parish within the benefice is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Why do we process your personal data?
We use the personal data you provide on the electoral roll application form to enable us to manage, maintain and publish the electoral roll in accordance with Church Representation Rules (CRR) to:
·       determine eligibility for attendance and participation at the Annual Parochial Church Meeting and for election to the Parochial Church Council deanery, diocesan and general synods where applicable;
·       calculate the number of representatives who may be elected to each of these synods in the following year;
·       undertake a review and revision of the electoral roll as necessary; and
·       publish your name and address, by exhibiting the roll in the parish church or the church website.


What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

1.    
Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility, creating the electoral roll and use of the roll to calculate numbers for election to synod is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.  The processing is a statutory requirement imposed by the Church Representation Rules, which means that you must give us this information if you want to be included on the electoral roll.
2.    
Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility and creating or revising the electoral roll is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities, as this relates solely to members the Church of England in connection with its purposes. 
3.    
Processing for the purpose of publishing the electoral roll relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject.  When you apply to have your name added to the church electoral roll, the automatic legal consequence as stated in the CRR, (Part I Formation of the Roll 1(8) and Revision of Roll and Preparation of New Roll 2(1), 2(3) and 2(7)) is that your name and address will be published, and by submitting your application form you are making that data public.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be shared within the institutional Church of England and with the general public.


How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for 6 years after a complete review of the electoral roll.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

·      
The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
·      
The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
·      
The right to request your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
·      
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
·      
The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing and to have that processing stopped;

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


10. Contact Details

 To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact The Rector at The Vicarage, Great Hormead, Buntingford SG9 0NT or email office@quintetchurches.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office
By telephon: 0303 123 1113
Via email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By post:
Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House,
Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire  SK9 5AF

 



Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

Contact

The Vicarage 

Great Hormead 

Buntingford 

Hertfordshire 

SG9 0NT 

01763 289258